Posted by

0 comments

Mummer’s Play

sg55

Saint George and The Dragon, Godalming Tipteerers read only





Posted by

0 comments

Fleurs 4040th





January 16   

Posted by

0 comments

Current Dances

Hankies
Sheriff’s Ride (Raggle Taggle Gypsy)   Lichfield
John Gaye’s Dance (Over The Hills)   Bampton
Rose Tree   Bampton
Highland Mary  Bampton
Upton Hankies (Bonnets So Blue)   Upton
Valentine  Under Wychwood

Stave Dances
William’s Wey    Fleur de Lys
Roxburgh Castle   Fleur de Lys
Speed the Plough    Dorset Borders
Cattershall Capers   Fleur de Lys
Magic Circles   Fleur de Lys
Swanage Swans   Fleur de Lys

Sticks
Not for Joe (Farewell Manchester)  Ilmington
Horsham Taught Us  Horsham
Little Plough Boy  Abingdon
Vandals of Hammerwich  Lichfield
Spider’s Web  Fleur de Lys
Mr.Dolly (Blue Eyed Stranger)  Fleur de Lys
Landlord  Adderbury

Farncombe Tradition Fleur de Lys
Cuckoo’s Nest
Petticoat Swirls
Brian Boru

 

 

Tin whistle Tabs

We have some great musicians play for Fleurs, but if like me – you like to have a bit of a go at the whistle, and have neither the time or inclination to read music (hard enough learning the dances!), you might want to give my tabs a go – just find the tunes on Youtube to get the idea, and play along, these are the basic melodies, a reasonable start hopefully.
Do let me know if you have any tabs for folk tunes yourselves, they can be pretty hard to find. Jane

Uttoxeter Swing Whistle Tabs – D no high notes!
554 345 22346
554 345 23432
554 345 22346
5151 234565
11123 22234 33345 432
11123 22234 5151 234565

Bear Dance Whistle tabs – D no High notes!
155 155 33432
32 11 22 33 4
53465
155 155 33432
32 11 22 33 4
53465
5353466
53532
32 11 22 33 4
53465

 





Posted by

0 comments

P1020293

P1020294

P1020295

P1020296 - Copy

P1020297





September 5   PROGRAMME – 2015

Posted by

0 comments

 

DSCF6951

PROGRAMME 2015        Check back for regular updates and additions

 2011-05-01-06-33-20109  APRIL

4th Saturday Easter Celebrations in Godalming Town 12 noon
treespirit-greenwood-tree-primavera-500  MAY

1st Friday May Day Dancing at dawn, Hydon’s Ball 5.15am &
1st Friday Mummer’s ‘Worm of Wormley Hill’ with Cuphill Morris 5.30am
1st Friday May Day Celebrations in Godalming Town 12.30pm
2nd Saturday Claremont Gardens National Trust Open day 1-4pm
4th Monday Blackheath Village Fair 1.30pm
5th Tuesday Albion Pub Farnham with Fleet Morris 7.30pm
9th Saturday Broadwood Day of Dance, Horsham 11am
12th Tuesday Volunteer Pub Abinger Hammer with Rampant Rooster Morris 8pm
19th Tuesday Parrot Inn Shalford with Thames Valley Morris 8pm
25th Monday St. Georges Care Home Private Booking
27th Wednesday Three Lions Farncombe with Mayflower Morris 7.45pm

index  JUNE

1st   Monday Donkey at Elstead with Jackstraws Morris 8pm
9th   Tuesday Compass Inn Gomshall with Box Hill Bedlams Morris 8pm
16th Tuesday Cranleigh Club 8pm
23rd Tuesday Queen Victoria Pub, Shalford 8pm
27th Saturday Cranleigh Lions Carnival
30th Tuesday Thatched Cottage 7.30pm & Prince of Wales 8.30pm Farnborough with Yateley Morris

Guildford.Tower JULY

4th Saturday Godalming Food Fair 12 noon TBC
7th Tuesday The Star at Witley 8pm
10th – 12th Morris Bomb Guildford Folk Festival
14th Tuesday The Royal Oak Haslemere with Knockhundred Shuttles 8pm
18th Saturday Wood Street Village Fete 1 – 3pm TBC
21st Tuesday Spotted Cow Farnham with Minden Rose Morris 8pm
28th Tuesday The Crown Chiddingfold 8pm

IMG_0251 AUGUST

4th   Tuesday Saddlers Arms with Thames Valley Morris 8pm
8th   Saturday Farncombe Village Fete
11th  Tuesday The Golden Fleece at Elstead 8pm
18th Tuesday The Harrow Compton 8pm
31st  Monday Peaslake Fete 1.30pm

SFFlogo SEPTEMBER

6th Sunday Winkworth Arboretum National Trust Open Day
11th – 13th Swanage Folk Festival

1238226_10200678311775918_1109053330_n - Copy OCTOBER

1st – 4th Tenterden Folk Festival

BreadTester NOVEMBER

29th Sunday Wokingham Winter Carnival 11.15am

GodXmasFest_271110_0105LR  DECEMBER

Christmas charity fairs TBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAMME 2014   Check back for regular updates and additions

wi_beast  MARCH
18th Tuesday Brookwood W.I. (Private Booking)

4717273  APRIL
19th Saturday  Easter Celebrations in Godalming Town 12 noon
Weekend 25th – 27th Oxford Folk Festival

images  MAY
1st   Thursday   May Day Dancing at dawn, Hydon’s Ball 5.15am
1st   Thursday   May Day Celebrations in Godalming Town 12.30pm
1st   Thursday   St. Catherine’s Homemakers (Private Booking)
4th   Sunday      Claremont National Trust Garden Open Day 2pm
5th   Monday     Blackheath Fair 2pm
13th Tuesday    The Leathern Bottle Pub, Godalming 8pm
20th Tuesday    Albion Pub, Farnham, with Fleet Morris 8pm
26th Monday     St. George’s Nursing Home (Private Booking)
27th Tuesday    Shepherd & Flock Pub, Farnham, with Jackstraws Morris 8pm

997c4e01ade244c3a96ebbef98e42814   JUNE
3rd   Tuesday      Barley Mow Pub, W. Horsley 8pm
11th Wednesday Harrow Pub, Compton, with Pilgrim Morris 8pm
18th Wednesday Parrot Inn, Shalford, with Mad Hatters Morris 8pm
21st Saturday     Macmillan Charity Event, Underwood Rd, Haslemere 2-4pm
24th Tuesday      Parrot Inn, Forest Green, with Thames Valley Morris 7.30pm
28th Saturday     Cranleigh Lions Carnival & Fun Day 1pm
29th Sunday        Claremont National Trust Garden Open Day 1pm – 4pm

images.jpg lav  JULY
1st   Tuesday   William Cobbett & Hop Blossom Pubs, with Yateley Morris 8pm
5th   Saturday  Godalming Food Festival 12 noon
8th   Tuesday   Leathern Bottle Pub, Godalming, with Rampant Rooster Morris 8pm
13th Sunday    Mayfield Lavender Farm, Banstead 12 noon
15th Tuesday   Spotted Cow Pub, Farnham, with Minden Rose Morris 7.30pm
22nd Tuesday  Prince of Wales Pub, Farnborough, with Mayflower Morris 8pm

the-merry-harriers-16th  AUGUST
1st   Friday     Cranleigh Social Club 7.30pm
5th   Tuesday  Saddler’s Arms Pub, Ripley, with Thames Valley Morris 7.30pm
9th   Saturday  Godalming ‘Staycation’ Morris Dancing workshop 12 noon – 3pm
12th Tuesday  Merry Harriers Pub, Hambledon 8pm
25th Monday   Peaslake Fete TBC

 1238226_10200678311775918_1109053330_n - Copy  SEPTEMBER
Weekend 5th – 7th Swanage Folk Festival

tenterden_folk_festival  OCTOBER
Weekend 3rd – 5th Tenterden Folk Festival

Beer-tankard  NOVEMBER
4th Tuesday    Ale Tasting at The Talbot Inn Pub, Ripley, 7.30pm

1767916  DECEMBER
13th Saturday  Godalming Town Charities Christmas Fair, 12 noon

 

20131428P10202942011-05-01 06-33-20109

 

 

 

 

 

2013  PROGRAMME
MARCH
9th Saturday William Cobbett Pub Farnham, 1.30pm & 2.30pm
16th Saturday G-Live Pied Piper 11am
30th Saturday Godalming Easter celebrations

APRIL

19th Friday – 21st Sunday Oxford Folk Festival
23rd Tuesday St George’s day celebrations at the George Hotel Odiham, with Hook Eagles & Others 7.30pm

MAY
1st Tuesday Dancing at dawn, Hydon’s Ball 5am
5th Sunday Claremont Landscape Gardens, 2pm – 3.30pm
6th Monday Blackheath Fair
7th Tuesday The Star Godalming 8pm
17th Friday The Spotted Cow, Farnham, guests of Alton Morris 8pm
21st Tuesday The Crown Badshot Lea, guests of Fleet Morris 8pm
27th Monday Brook Fete, Brook
28th Tuesday The Saddlers Arms Ripley, with Thames Valley 8pm

JUNE
4th Tuesday Shepherd & Flock Farnham, with Minden Rose, 7.30pm
9th Sunday Claremont Landscape Gardens 1pm – 4pm
11th Tuesday The Mill Elstead with Jackstraws 8pm
18th Tuesday Merry Harriers Pub Hambledon 8pm
23rd Sunday St. Georges Care Home, private booking
25th Tuesday TBC
29th Saturday Cranleigh Carnival 12 noon

JULY
2nd Tuesday Cranleigh social club 8pm
9th Tuesday The Volunteer, Abinger Hammer with Rampant Rooster 8pm
16th Tuesday The Parrot, Shalford, with Mad Hatters 8pm
19th – 21st Whitstable folk festival
30th Tuesday Royal Oak Pub at Shottermill, possibly with Hook Eagles 8pm

AUGUST
3rd Saturday Private wedding booking
6th Tuesday The Harrow Compton, with Thames Valley, 8pm
10th Saturday Oakwood Flower Show, Ockley, 1pm
26th Monday St. George’s fete, Cobham

SEPTEMBER
6th – 8th Swanage Folk Festival
14th Saturday Farnham Heritage Festival, Lion & Lamb Yard 11.30am, Hop Blossom Pub 12.30 noon

OCTOBER
13th Sunday Rudgewick Apple Day

NOVEMBER
5th Tuesday The Talbot Arms, Ripley Ale 8pm
9th Saturday Save the Children events Guildford, 11am
30th Saturday Godalming Christmas fair 12 noon

DECEMBER
14th Saturday Godalming Churches Christmas fair 12 noon

 

 

2012             SUMMER PROGRAMME


April

7th Saturday  Easter dancing in Godalming town 12 noon

 

MAY

1st Tuesday  Dancing at dawn, Hydon’s Ball, 5am

6th Sunday  Claremont Landscape Gardens, National Trust Event, 2.30pm-3.30pm

7th Monday  Blackheath May Fair, 2pm-4.30pm

8th Tuesday Red Lion, Shamley Green – 8pm

12th Saturday  Broadwood Day of Dance, Horsham 40th Celebration

15th Tuesday Barley Mow, West Horsley – 8pm

20th Sunday  Claremont Landscape Gardens, National Trust Event, time tbc

22nd Tuesday Red Lion, Godalming – 8pm

26th Saturday  Ockham Rectory Gardens, 2pm-3pm

29th Tuesday The Mill, Elstead – 8pm

 

June

1st-3rd   Wessex Folk Festival Weymouth

11th Monday Shepherd & Flock, Farnham – 8pm, dancing with Jackstraws & Alton Morris

16th Saturday  St.Georges Care Home, Cobham, time tbc, private booking

19th Tuesday The Crown, Badshot Lea – 8pm, dancing with Fleet Morris

23rd Saturday Northmede School Fete, Grange Road, Guildford 2pm-4.30pm

26th Tuesday The Royal Oak, Pirbright, & The Royal Oak, Wood Street – 8pm, dancing with Yateley Morris

30th Saturday  The Buzz, Busbridge Park, 3pm-4pm

 

July

3rd Tuesday The British Legion, Cranleigh – 8pm, dancing with Rampant Roosters Morris

7th Saturday Godalming Food Fair 12noon

9th Monday The Hop Blossom, Farnham – 8pm, dancing with Mayflower Morris

17th Tuesday The Parrot, Shalford – 8pm, dancing with the Madhatters Morris

20th-22nd  Dead Horse Morris Ale Festival, Whitstable

29th Sunday  Boat Trip – private booking

31st Tuesday Merry Harriers, Hambeldon – 8pm, dancing with Cuphill Morris

 

August

7th Tuesday Saddlers Arms, Send -8pm, dancing with Thames Valley Morris

11th Saturday  Oakwood Hill cricket ground, Flower Show, 1pm onwards

18th Saturday  Portsmouth day, with Mayflower and others

 

September 

4th Tuesday  Practice sessions begin, Wilfred Noyce Centre, Godalming

7th-9th  Swanage Folk Festival

16th Sunday  Winkworth Arboretum, National Trust Event, 1pm-2pm

 

October

14th Rudgwick Apple Day, Rudgwick, 10am – 4pm

 

November

6th Tuesday  Ale Tasting at The Talbot Pub, Ripley 8pm

 

 





April 30   Summer Programme 2011

Posted by

0 comments

This is what we’re doing this season.

If this sort of thing appeals to you come & join us

We have an open evening in September – see below

JANUARY 2011   Watch for updates/additions                               x
Tues 4    8.00pm Weekly practices at the Wilfrid Noyce Hall until 27 April
APRIL  
Sat 16 Onslow Arms, Loxwood 1.00pm
SAT 23rd       Late am/        lunchtime St Georges Day and Easter Saturday  Dancing in Godalming Town
Sat 30 Fountains Centre, Woking 8.00pm followed by supper
MAY We dance out every Tuesday evening over summer starting from the beginning of May
Sun 1 Dancing at Dawn  – Top of Hydon Ball with Cup Hill Morrismen & Mummers
Tues 3 Dancing out – The Star, Godalming
Tues 10 Dancing out – The Volunteer Abinger with Rampant Rooster
Sat 14 Guildford Grove School    (Special booking)
Tues 17 Dancing out – Barley Mow, West Horsley
Tues 24 Dancing out – Shepherd & Flock with Mayflower
Tues 31  Dancing out – The Crown, Badshot Lea with Maylings Morris
JUNE  
Weekend    3/4/5 Wessex Folk Festival, Weymouthwww.wessexfolkfestival.co.uk
Tues 7 No dancing
Sat 11 AM   Dancing for St Catherine’s Nursing Home                               PM    Dancing for the Farncombe Cream Tea
Tues 14 Dancing out – Merry Harriers, Hambledon with Cup Hill Morris Men
Tues 21 Dancing out – Much Ado About Nothing – Band Stand Castle Grounds – Guildford Shakespeare Company
FRI 24 Dancing out – Spotted Cow with Alton Morris
Sat 25 Dancing Out – Much Ado About Nothing – Band Stand Castle Grounds – Guildford Shakespeare Company
Sun 26         (new date) Paxhill Fete, Bentley, Farnham (Special booking)
Tues 28 Dancing out – White Hart, Tongham with Fleet
JULY  
Sat 2 Godalming Food Fair
Tues 5 Dancing out – The Mill at Elstead
Tues 12 Dancing out – The Parrot, Shalford with Mad Hatters
Sun 17 Music in the Park  3.00pm  Godalming Bandstand with ‘Sounding Brass’
Tues 19 Dancing out – The Cricketers, Pirbright & Royal Oak, Wood Street with Yateley
THURS 21         Evening Keystone Pub Guildford    Start of Cider Festival
Sunday 24 The Stones Tour – Day trip.  Dancing at Stonehenge and Avebury
Tues 26 Dancing out – Red Lion, Godalming
Sat 30 Summer Picnic with Cup Hill Morris Men (not in kit)
 AUGUST  
 Tues 2 Dancing out – Saddlers Arms, Ripley with Thames Valley Morris Men
Tues 9 Dancing out – The Harrow,  Compton
Sat 13 Oakwood Flower Show , Ockley (Special Booking)
Tues 16 Dancing out –Cranleigh Sports & Social Club
Sat 27 St Georges Care Home, Cobham
Tues 30 AGM
SEPTEMBER  
  SEE OUR WINTER PROGRAMME  above
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   




November 28   WINTER PROGRAMME 2010

Posted by

0 comments

 

 NOVEMBER  3 Thurs  8.00 pm
   The Talbot, Ripley Ale Tasting Ceremony – with Thames Valley Morris.  Musos session in the pub to follow.
   6 Sat  Start at 11.30am and finish 12.30 to 1.00pm, with a break (or 2) in the middle
   Outside the Jack Philips pub, Godalming.  Part of their 10th Birthday Celebrations.  They are raising money for Chase and hope to raise £2000.  There will be buckets which they will ask us to shake at people!  Also, there is a BEER Festival.
   27 Sat  12 noon at Waitrose12.45 at Crown Court1.30 at the Red Lion
   Godalming Christmas Lights
DECEMBER  4 Sat  12 noon at Waitrose12.45 at Crown Court1.30 at the Red Lion
   Godalming Town Day
   7 Tues  8.00 pm
   Last practice before  Christmas – next session 4 January at Wilfrid Noyce Hall, Godalming as usual
   10 Fri  7.30 for 8.00 pm
   Christmas Meal at the Drummond Arms
   14 Tues  8.00 pm
   Carol Singing touring the Ale Houses of Godalming
       




August 3   Hello world!

Posted by

0 comments

Welcome to WordPress. This is your first post. Edit or delete it, then start blogging!