Posted by

0 comments

DANCE STANDS 2017 

APRIL
23rd Sunday The Leathern Bottle, Godalming, St. George’s Mummers Play 12.15pm
29th Saturday Summerpole, Pilgrim Morris, Guildford 9.15am
MAY
1st Monday May Day Dancing at Dawn, Hydon’s Ball 5am
1st Monday May Day Fete at Blackheath
2nd Tuesday Leathern bottle Pub, Godalming 8pm
6th Saturday Broadwood Day of Dance, Horsham 10.30am
9th Tuesday The Three Horseshoes Pub in Cranleigh 8pm
16th Tuesday The Parrot, Shalford, with Mad Hatters Morris 8pm
20th Saturday Winchester Day of Dance
23rd Tuesday The Star at Witley Pub 8pm
29th Monday Brook Fete
30th Tuesday Seven Stars Pub in Ripley, with Thames Valley Morris Men 8pm
JUNE
4th Sunday Private booking for St. George’s Care Home
6th Tuesday The Merry Harriers Pub, Hambledon 8pm
11th Sunday Claremont Gardens National Trust Open Day 1pm – 4pm
13th Tuesday The Thatched cottage Pub, Farnborough 8pm
20th Tuesday The Spotted Cow Pub, Farnham, with Minden Rose Morris 8pm
27th Tuesday The Bricklayers’ Arms Pub, Shamley Green 8pm
JULY
1st Saturday Mythago Morris Day of Dance, Horsham
4th Tuesday The Crown Pub, Badshot Lea, with Fleet Morris 8pm
8th Saturday Petworth Park Fete TBC
11th Tuesday The Royal Oak Pub, Wrecclesham, with Yateley Morris Men 8pm
15th Saturday Wood Street Village Fete
18th Tuesday The Three Lions Pub, Godalming 8pm
25th Tuesday The Sun Inn, Dunsfold, with Pilgrim Morris Men 8pm
AUGUST
1st Tuesday The Mill Pub, Elstead 8pm
8th Tuesday The Fox & Pelican Pub, Grayshott 8pm
17th Thursday The kings Head, Rudgewick, with Broadwood Morris Men 8pm
28th Monday Normandy Fete
29th Tuesday The Saddlers’ Arms Pub, Ripley, with Thames Valley Morris 8pm
SEPTEMBER
3rd Sunday Winkworth Arboretum Community Open Day 11am – 4pm
8th 10th Swanage Folk Festival
16th Saturday Southampton Folk Dance Day
OCTOBER
14th Saturday Lewes Folk Festival

 

Dance Programme 2016

APRIL 201
23rd Saturday The Squirrel at Hurtmore Dancing & Mummers Play 12.15pm
24th Sunday Richard Onslow Pub Cranleigh Dancing & Mummers Play 1pm
30th Saturday Summerpole, Pilgrim Morris, Guildford 9.15am
MAY
1st Sunday May Day Dancing at Dawn Hydon’s Ball 5am
1st Sunday May Day Celebrations in Godalming Town 12.30pm
2nd Monday Haslemere Charter Fair 1pm
7th Saturday Broadwood Day of Dance, Horsham 10.30am
8th Sunday The Leathern Bottle Binfield, 1pm
17th Tuesday The Crown Inn Chiddingfold 8pm
22nd Sunday Claremont Gardens National Trust Open Day 1pm – 4pm
24th Tuesday Prince of Wales Pub Farnborough with Mayflower Morris 8pm
28th 29th Chippenham Folk Festival
JUNE
8th Wednesday The Golden Fleece Elstead with Pilgrim Morris 8pm
11th Saturday Martlet Day of Dance, Weald & Downland Open Air Museum
14th Tuesday The Royal Oak Haslemere with Knockhundred Morris 8pm
21st Tuesday The Leathern Bottle, Farncombe 8pm
28th Tuesday The Royal Oak Wood Street with Yateley Morris 8pm
JULY
2nd Saturday Godalming Food Festival 12noon – 3pm
5th Tuesday Sadlers Arms Ripley with Thames Valley Morris Men 8pm
9th Saturday Wood Street Village Fete 1pm – 3pm
12th Tuesday The Barley Mow Tilford with Fleet Morris 8pm
19th Tuesday The Spotted Cow Farnham 8pm
23rd Saturday Fleur De Lys 40th Celebration Day of Dance, Godalming 10am-10pm
26th Tuesday The Three Lions Godalming 8pm
AUGUST
21st Sunday St. Georges Care Home
SEPTEMBER
4th Sunday Winkworth Arboretum Community Open Day 11am – 4pm
10th 11th Swanage Folk Festival
OCTOBER
14th – 17th On tour to Joigny France for town twinning event
DECEMBER
10th Saturday Godalming Churches Christmas Charities Fayre 12noon

 

DANCE PROGRAMME 2015

MAY
1st Thursday May Day Dancing at dawn, Hydon’s Ball 5am
1st Thursday May Day Celebrations in Godalming Town 12.30pm
1st Thursday St. Catherine’s Homemakers (Private Booking)
4th Sunday Claremont National Trust Garden Open Day 2pm
5th Monday Blackheath Fair 2pm
13th Tuesday The Leathern Bottle Pub, Godalming 8pm
20th Tuesday Albion Pub, Farnham, with Fleet Morris 8pm
26th Monday St. George’s Nursing Home (Private Booking)
27th Tuesday Shepherd & Flock Pub, Farnham, with Jackstraws Morris 8pm
JUNE
3rd Tuesday Barley Mow Pub, W. Horsley 8pm
11th Wednesday Harrow Pub, Compton, with Pilgrim Morris 8pm
18th Wednesday Parrot Inn, Shalford, with Mad Hatters Morris 8pm
21st Saturday Macmillan Charity Event, Underwood Rd, Haslemere 2-4pm
24th Tuesday Parrot Inn, Forest Green, with Thames Valley Morris 7.30pm
28th Saturday Cranleigh Carnival
29th Sunday Claremont National Trust Garden Open Day 2pm
JULY
1st Tuesday William Cobbett & Hop Blossom Pubs, with Yateley Morris 8pm
5th Saturday Godalming Food Festival 12 noon TBC
8th Tuesday Volunteer Inn, Abinger, with Rampant Rooster Morris 8pm
13th Sunday Mayfield Lavender Farm, Banstead 12 noon
15th Tuesday Spotted Cow Pub, Farnham, with Minden Rose Morris 7.30pm
22nd Tuesday Prince of Wales Pub, Farnborough, with Mayflower Morris 8pm
AUGUST
1st Friday Cranleigh Social Club 7.30pm
5th Tuesday Saddler’s Arms Pub, with Thames Valley Morris 7.30pm
12th Tuesday Merry Harriers Pub, Hambledon 8pm
25th Monday Peaslake Fete TBC
SEPTEMBER
Weekend 5th – 7th Swanage Folk Festival
OCTOBER
Weekend 3rd – 5th Tenterden Folk Festival
DECEMBER
13th Saturday Godalming Town Charities Christmas Fair, 12 noon